USS South Dakota (BB 57) Crew Members

Daniel Ackerman, USMC
Gilbert Arbiso, Jr. - Seaman 1st class (Storekeeper)
Oscar T. Arnold - Yeoman Chief Petty Officer
Joseph J. Begley - Radarman PO First Class
John H. Camp - Pharmacist's Mate PO Second Class
Thomas Lewis Conner - Seaman 1st class
Thomas V. Edwards - Electrician's Mate PO First Class
Joseph Fliszar - Storekeeper PO First Class
Michael Gydos - Apprentice seaman (Machinist's mate) - Plankowner
James M. Haynes - Seaman 1st class
Arlow Helgeson - Seaman 1st class (Leading seaman)
Carl N. Jackson - Seaman 1st class
James O. Johnson - Seaman 1st class
Lawrence J. Kuczma - Seaman 1st class
Harvey Levine - Quartermaster PO Third Class
John F. Lock - Seaman 1st class (Gunner's mate)
Lieutenant Spalding "Ken" Manson, Jr.
Roger Mathews - Fire Controlman Chief Petty Officer
George T. McNeill - Gunner's Mate PO Second Class
Albert Meier - Seaman 1st class (Gunner striker)
Charles Nebes - Signalman PO Second Class
Stephen H. Putnam, USMC - Private 1st class
Hiram Quillin, Jr., USMC
Nichola Russo - Seaman 1st class - Welder
Lynwood Rutland - Electrician's Mate PO First Class
Lieutenant Robert Sargent Shriver, Jr.
Dwight A. Smith Jr. - Seaman 1st class (Fire control technician)
Henry L. Stewart - Radioman PO Second Class
Charles H. Taillie - Shipfitter PO Third Class
Lieutenant Commander Frederick T. Warner - Engineering Officer
Wilbert Wieland - USS Chauncey (DD 667)
George E. Workman - Boatswain's Mate PO Third Class - Coxswain
Floyd J. Adams - Seaman 1st class
Lee Victor Ales, Jr. - Petty officer second class
Lloyd Ray Allen --Musician PO First Class (Trumpet)
Roger E. Allen - Fireman PO Third Class
Edward Altman - Signalman PO Third Class
Dominick D. Alvino - Seaman 1st class - Plankowner
Fred Amsin - Radarman PO Third Class
Bob Anderson - 1st Division
George Anderson - Electrician's Mate PO Third Class
Robert "Bobby" Anderson
Thomas J. Anderson - Radarman PO Second Class
Raymond W. Andes - Seaman 1st class
C.B. Armstrong
Linton J. Arnsdorff - Seaman 1st class
James R. Arthur - V Division
Maurice E. Audette - Fire Controlman PO Third Class
Lawrence M. Audley - Radio Technician PO First Class
Albert Autrand - Electrician's Mate PO Second Class

Reunions