USS South Dakota (BB 57) Crew Members

Allie Sheldon - Seaman 1st class
Paul C. Shellman - Electrician's Mate PO Third Class - Plankowner
John E. Shirilla - Seaman 1st class
William Sienkiewicz - Fire Controlman PO Third Class
Richard Silvers - Seaman 1st class
Bob Smith
Marion W. Smith - Cook PO Third Class
Charles E. Sparrgrove - Seaman 1st class
Raymond Speakman - Seaman 1st class
Sandy Spellmon - Quartermaster PO Third Class
William Stein - Pharmacist's Mate PO Second Class
Henry Stewart - Radioman PO Second Class
Donald L. Stoll - Fireman PO First Class
Stephen Szegda - Comm Technician Chief Petty Officer - Plankowner
Donald L. Tackitt - Shipfitter PO Third Class - Underwater welder - Plankowner
Commander Edwin J. Taylor, Jr. - Executive Officer
Leonard O. Taylor - Photographer's Mate PO Third Class
Captain Warren Taylor
James Terry - Apprentice seaman - Plankowner
Commander James R. Terwilliger - Engineering Officer
Joseph C. Theriault - Quartermaster PO Third Class
Thomas C. Thompson - Seaman 1st class
Norman E. Thronson - Radioman PO Second Class - Plankowner
Byron A. Tietjen - Fire Controlman PO Second Class
John B. Tipton - Apprentice seaman - Plankowner
Luke E. Tobin -Gunner's Mate PO Third Class
William T. Tower - Seaman 1st class
George Tutek - Ship's Cook PO Third Class - Plankowner
Johan Tvedt - Machinist's Mate PO Second Class - Plankowner
Commander Archibald Emil Uehlinger - Executive Officer
Michael Valanzola - Seaman 1st class
Lieutenant (j.g.) Richard VanderMey - Engine room
John VanLaningham - Machinist's Mate PO Second Class
Paul Leonard Veazey
Commander Robert P. Wadell - Navigation Officer
Ensign William R. Wakeland - N Division
Roy E. Wallace - Radarman PO Third Class
Donald L. Warden - Fire Controlman PO Third Class
Earl Wehner - Seaman 1st class
Al Wier - Ship's Serviceman PO Third Class
Edward L. Weiss - Boatswain's mate
Gilbert Weiss - Shipfitter PO Second Class
Bernard J. Wenke - Apprentice seaman
Lieutenant Commander Richard P. Wenzlik
Arthur West - 11th Division
Theodore T. Westpahl - Water Tender PO Third Class
Henry Lowell White - Gunner's Mate PO Third Class
Stanley Wiggins, USMC
John Winkels - Fire Controlman PO First Class - Plankowner
Oscar G. Wolach - Petty officer

Reunions